Sports

NRL Round 13 team lists, Blake Ferguson cops the fall as Brad Arthur swings axe

Blake Ferguson is set to be axed by Brad Arthur, as the Parramatta Eels coach desperately looks to stem a pair of concerning losses on the trot.

The Sydney Morning Herald’s Michael Chammas reports, the off-contract star is set to cop the fall for the Eels’ disappointing fortnight and will be dropped for his side’s clash against Newcastle on Sunday.

Arthur will name his team for the Round 13 match at 4pm.

It’s a tough situation for Ferguson, considering he has no guarantees over his future, told by the Eels at the start of the year he would not be at their club in 2022. He is yet to secure a spot at a rival club.

Meanwhile, Brent Naden will have to wait at least another week on the sideline after being overlooked for a spot in a Panthers line-up that has been ravaged by State of Origin.

Naden has not featured in Ivan Cleary’s ladder-leading squad since serving his time for a cocaine ban.

Elsewhere, St George Illawarra star Jack De Belin has been named on the bench for the Dragons against the Broncos.

It will be his first appearance in the NRL since September 2018 after he was stood down under the league’s no-fault stand down policy.

NRL TEAMS

Thursday

St George Illawarra Dragons vs Brisbane Broncos at Suncorp Stadium, 7.50pm

Dragons: 1. Matthew Dufty 2. Cody Ramsey 3. Brayden Wiliame 4. Gerard Beale 5. Mikaele Ravalawa 6. Corey Norman 7. Ben Hunt 8. Blake Lawrie 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Paul Vaughan 11. Josh Kerr 12. Jack Bird 13. Jackson Ford 14. Talatau Amone 15. Poasa Faamausili 16. Daniel Alvaro 17. Jack de Belin 18. Kaide Ellis 19. Adam Clune 20. Jayden Sullivan 21. Jordan Pereira

Broncos: 1. Jamayne Isaako 2. Selwyn Cobbo 3. Herbie Farnworth 4. Jesse Arthars 5. David Mead 6. Albert Kelly 7. Tyson Gamble 8. Matthew Lodge 9. Jake Turpin 10. Thomas Flegler 11. Alex Glenn 12. Tevita Pangai Junior 13. John Asiata 14. Kobe Hetherington 15. Keenan Palasia 16. Ethan Bullemor 17. Tc Robati 18. Jordan Riki 19. Tesi Niu 20. Dale Copley 21. Cory Paix

Friday

Wests Tigers vs Penrith Panthers at Leichhardt Oval, 7.55pm

Tigers: 1. Daine Laurie 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Adam Doueihi 4. Tommy Talau 5. James Roberts 6. Moses Mbye 7. Luke Brooks 8. James Tamou 9. Jacob Liddle 10. Alex Twal 11. Luke Garner 12. Luciano Leilua 13. Alex Seyfarth 14. Stefano Utoikamanu 15. Shawn Blore 16. Tom Amone 17. Thomas Mikaele 18. Michael Chee-Kam 19. Jake Simpkin 20. Tukimihia Simpkins 21. Kiah Cooper

Panthers: 1. Dylan Edwards 2. Charlie Staines 3. Stephen Crichton 4. Paul Momirovski 5. Robert Jennings 6. Matt Burton 7. Tyrone May 8. Spencer Leniu 9. Mitch Kenny 10. James Fisher-Harris 11. Viliame Kikau 12. Scott Sorensen 13. Matthew Eisenhuth 14. Jaeman Salmon 15. J’maine Hopgood 16. Lindsay Smith 17. Izack Tago 18. Brent Naden 19. Eddie Blacker 20. Sunia Turuva 21. Kurt Falls

Saturday

Melbourne Storm vs Gold Coast Titans at AAMI Park, 7.35pm

Storm: 1. Nicholas Hynes 2. George Jennings 3. Reimis Smith 4. Justin Olam 5. Dean Ieremia 6. Cooper Johns 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Brandon Smith 10. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 11. Tom Eisenhuth 12. Kenneath Bromwich 13. Dale Finucane 14. Aaron Booth 15. Tui Kamikamica 16. Chris Lewis 17. Aaron Pene 18. Jordan Grant 19. Isaac Lumelume 20. Trent Loiero 21. Ryley Jacks

Titans: 1. Jayden Campbell 2. Anthony Don 3. Brian Kelly 4. Patrick Herbert 5. Phillip Sami 6. Ashley Taylor 7. Jamal Fogarty 8. Jarrod Wallace 9. Mitch Rein 10. Jaimin Jolliffe 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Sam Stone 13. Sam McIntyre 14. Tyrone Peachey 15. Erin Clark 16. Jai Whitbread 17. Joseph Vuna 18. Tanah Boyd 19. Esan Marsters 20. Greg Marzhew 21. Darius Farmer

Sunday

Newcastle Knights vs Parramatta Eels at Suncorp Stadium, 4.05pm

Knights: 1. Tex Hoy 2. Starford To’a 3. Enari Tuala 4. Bradman Best 5. Brayden Musgrove 6. Connor Watson 7. Phoenix Crossland 8. Sauaso Sue 9. Jayden Brailey 10. Jacob Saifiti 11. Brodie Jones 12. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 13. Mitchell Barnett 14. Kurt Mann 15. Josh King 16. Jack Johns 17. Simi Sasagi 18. Jake Clifford 19. Jirah Momoisea 20. Mathew Croker 21. Gehamat Shibasaki

Eels: 1. Clinton Gutherson 2. Maika Sivo 3. Tom Opacic 4. Waqa Blake 5. Haze Dunster 6. Dylan Brown 7. Mitchell Moses 8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Marata Niukore 11. Isaiah Papali’i 12. Ryan Matterson 13. Nathan Brown 14. Will Smith 15. Shaun Lane 16. Oregon Kaufusi 17. Bryce Cartwright 18. Joey Lussick 19. Makahesi Makatoa 20. Jakob Arthur 21. Viliami Penisini

For a daily dose of the best of the breaking news and exclusive content from Wide World of Sports, subscribe to our newsletter by clicking here!

What's your reaction?

Excited
0
Happy
0
In Love
0
Not Sure
0
Silly
0

You may also like

More in:Sports

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *