Sports

Ditched Djokovic partner’s emotional message, 800m winner’s plaudit for ‘the Australian guy’ Peter Bol, Belarusian sprinter arrives in Poland as asylum seeker, Aussie marathon swimmer hits water for 10km

Welcome to Wide World of Sports’ daily live coverage of the 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games. Here are all the latest Olympics news updates and headlines for Day 13.

TOKYO GAMES CENTRE: SCHEDULE, RESULTS, MEDAL TALLY

AUSSIES + KEY EVENTS (all times AEST)

7.30am, men’s marathon swimming: 10km medal race (Kai Edwards)

8.30am, women’s golf: Individual stroke play, second round (Minjee Lee, 11.14am; Hannah Green, 11.36am)

10am-3pm, athletics: Women’s high jump qualification (Nicola McDermott and Eleanor Patterson, 10.10am); men’s decathlon (Ash Moloney and Cedric Dubler; 110m hurdles, 10.16am; discus, 10.50am; pole vault, 1.45pm); men’s triple jump final, 12pm; men’s shot put final, 12.05pm; men’s 110m hurdles final, 12.55pm

10am-2.30pm, men’s skateboarding: Park heats (Kieran Woolley, 11.24am; Keegan Palmer, 12.06pm); final from 1.30pm

10.30am-2pm, canoe sprint: Women’s kayak single 500m semi-finals (Alyce Wood, 11.16am); men’s kayak double 1000m semi-finals (Jean van der Westhuyzen and Thomas Green, Riley Fitzsimmons and Jordan Wood, 11.26am)

11am, women’s beach volleyball: Australia (Taliqua Clancy and Mariafe Artacho del Solar) vs Latvia, semi-final

11am, women’s diving: 10m platform semi-finals (Melissa Wu); final from 4pm

2pm, women’s modern pentathlon: Individual fencing ranking round (Marina Carrier)

2.15pm, men’s basketball: Australia vs USA, semi-final

4.30pm-7pm, track cycling: Men’s omnium scratch race 1/4 (Sam Welsford, 4.30pm; medal race at 6.55pm); women’s keirin quarter-finals (Kaarle McCullough, 5.16pm; final at 6.45pm)

5.30pm, men’s athletics: 20km race walk (Declan Tingay and Kyle Swan)

5.30pm, men’s modern pentathlon: Individual fencing ranking round (Ed Fernon)

6pm, women’s football: Australia vs USA, bronze medal match

7.20pm, women’s water polo: Australia vs Canada, 5th-8th classification

8pm, men’s hockey: Australia vs Belgium, gold medal match

8pm-11pm, athletics: Women’s pole vault final, 8pm; Men’s decathlon (Ash Moloney and Cedric Dubler; javelin, 8.15pm; 1500m, 10.40pm); women’s 4x400m relay round one heats (Australia, 8.25pm); men’s 1500m semi-finals (Oli Hoare, 9pm; Stewart McSweyn, 9.10pm); men’s 400m final, 10pm

What's your reaction?

Excited
0
Happy
0
In Love
0
Not Sure
0
Silly
0

You may also like

More in:Sports

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *